2019 Juno Award Nominations (Full List)

Juno Fan Choice Award
  • Alessia Cara
  • Avril Lavigne
  • bülow
  • Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
  • KILLY Secret Sound Club
  • Loud Luxury
  • NAV
  • Shawn Mendes
  • The Weeknd
  • Tory Lanez

Single of the Year
  • Alessia Cara - "Growing Pains"
  • bülow - "Not A Love Song"
  • Loud Luxury - "Body"
  • Shawn Mendes - "In My Blood"
  • The Weeknd and Kendrick Lamar - "Pray For Me"

International Album of the Year
  • Camila Cabello - Camila
  • Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
  • Maroon 5 - Red Pill Blues
  • Post Malone - beerbongs & bentleys
  • Travis Scott - ASTROWORLD

Album of the Year
  • Hubert Lenoir - Darlène
  • Jann Arden - These Are The Days
  • Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes
  • The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy
  • Three Days Grace - Outsider

Artist of the Year
  • Alessia Cara
  • Michael Bublé
  • Shawn Mendes
  • The Weeknd
  • Tory Lanez

Group of the Year
  • Arkells
  • Chromeo
  • Metric
  • The Sheepdogs
  • Three Days Grace

Breakthrough Artist of the Year
  • bülow
  • grandson
  • Johnny Orlando
  • KILLY
  • Meghan Patrick

Breakthrough Group of the Year
  • 88GLAM
  • Dizzy
  • Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
  • Loud Luxury
  • The Washboard Union

Songwriter of the Year
  • Afie Jurvanen (Bahamas - Earthtones; "No Wrong," "Way with Words," "Any Place")
  • Donovan Woods (Donavan Woods - Both Ways; "Our Friend Bobby", "Truck Full of Money", "Next Year")
  • Frank Dukes (Cardi B "Be Careful"; Post Malone "Better Now"; The Weeknd "Call Out My Name")
  • Jessie Reyez (Sam Smith and Calvin Harris "Promises"; Dua Lipa and Calvin Harris "One Kiss"; Jessie Reyes "Apple Juice")
  • Shawn Mendes (Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes; "Lost In Japan," "Youth," "In My Blood")

Country Album of the Year
  • Brett Kissel - We Were That Song
  • Jess Moskaluke - A Small Town Christmas
  • Meghan Patrick - Country Music Made Me Do It
  • The Reklaws - Feels Like That
  • Tim Hicks - New Tattoo

Adult Alternative Album of the Year
  • Bahamas - Earthtones
  • Dan Mangan - More Or Less
  • Gabrielle Shonk - Gabrielle Shonk
  • Rhye - Blood
  • The Barr Brothers - Queens Of The Breakers

Alternative Album of the Year
  • Destroyer - ken
  • Dizzy - Baby Teeth
  • Fucked Up - Dose Your Dreams
  • Tokyo Police Club - TPC
  • U.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited

Pop Album of the Year
  • bülow - Damaged
  • Chromeo - Head Over Heels
  • Hubert Lenoir - Darlène
  • Shawn Mendes = Shawn Mendes
  • Tyler Shaw - Intuition

Rock Album of the Year
  • Arkells - Rally Cry
  • Monster Truck - True Rockers
  • The Sheepdogs - Changing Colours
  • The Trews - Civilianaires
  • Three Days Grace - Outsider

Electronic Album of the Year
  • Ekali - Crystal Eyes
  • Felix Cartal - Next Season
  • iamhill - Give It a Rest
  • Milk & Bone - Deception Bay
  • REZZ - Certain Kind of Magic

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year
  • Beyond Creation - Algorythm
  • Cancer Bats - The Spark That Moves
  • KEN Mode - Loved
  • Kobra And The Lotus - Prevail II
  • Voivod - The Wake

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year
  • Jann Arden - These Are The Days
  • Michael Bublé - Love
  • Molly Johnson - Meaning To Tell Ya
  • Nuela Charles - Distant Danger
  • Whitehorse - A Whitehorse Winter Classic

Rap Recording of the Year
  • 88GLAM - 88GLAM RELOADED
  • Belly - Immigrant
  • KILLY - Surrender Your Soul
  • NAV - RECKLESS
  • Tory Lanez - LoVE me NOw

Dance Recording of the Year
  • AZARI - "Gotasoul"
  • Dzeko & Tiësto - "Jackie Chan (ft. Preme & Post Malone) "
  • Jacques Greene - "Avatar Beach"
  • Keys N Krates - "CURA"
  • Loud Luxury - "Body"

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
  • Anders - Twos
  • Black Atlass -Pain & Pleasure
  • Charlotte Day Wilson - Stone Woman
  • Jessie Reyez - Being Human In Public
  • The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy

Reggae Recording of the Year
  • Blessed - Money Don't Grow Pon Trees
  • Chelsea Stewart - Genesis
  • Dubmatix - Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed
  • Exco Levi - Narrative
  • Kafinal ft. Queen Ifrica - Talk Or No Talk

Indigenous Album of the Year
  • Elisapie - The Ballad of the Runaway Girl
  • Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
  • Leonard Sumner - Standing in the Light
  • Brothers and Sister - Nitisanak
  • Snotty Nose Rez Kids - The Average Savage

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year
  • AHI - In Our Time
  • Donovan Woods - Both Ways
  • Kaia Kater - Grenades
  • Megan Nash - Seeker
  • The Deep Dark Woods - Yarrow

Blues Album of the Year
  • Colin James - Miles To Go
  • Jack de Keyzer - Checkmate
  • Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues
  • Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar - Run To Me
  • Sue Foley - The Ice Queen

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year
  • Diana Krall & Tony Bennett - Love Is Here To Stay
  • Diana Panton - solstice/equinox
  • Holly Cole - Holly
  • Jodi Proznick ft. Laila Biali - Sun Songs
  • Laila Biali - Laila Biali

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo
  • Alexis Baro - Sandstorm
  • Alison Young - So Here We Are
  • Larnell Lewis - In the Moment
  • Renee Rosnes - Beloved of the Sky
  • Robi Botos - Old Soul

Jazz Album of the Year: Group
  • Allison Au Quartet - Wander Wonder
  • Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble - Atwood Suites
  • Andy Milne & Dapp Theory - The Seasons of Being
  • Liebman/Murley Quartet - Live at U of T
  • Quinsin Nachoff's Flux - Path of Totality

Instrumental Album of the Year
  • Aerialists - Group Manoeuvre
  • Gordon Grdina - China Cloud
  • Kevin Breit - Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas
  • The Fretless - Live from the Art Farm
  • Toninato / Thiessen - The Space Between Us

Francophone Album of the Year
  • Cœur de pirate - en cas de tempête, ce jardin sera fermé
  • Hubert Lenoir - Darlène
  • Loud - Une année record
  • Philippe Brach - Le silence des troupeaux
  • Tire le coyote - Désherbage

Children's Album of the Year
  • Beppie - Let's Go Bananas
  • Ginalina - It Takes a Village
  • Raffi - Dog on the Floor
  • Sonshine and Broccoli - It's Cool To Be Kind
  • Splash'N Boots - You, Me and the Sea

Comedy Album of the Year
  • Chanty Marostica - The CHANTY Show
  • Dave Merheje - Good Friend Bad Grammar
  • Debra DiGiovanni - Lady Jazz
  • Mayce Galoni - Awkwarder
  • Pat Thornton - Chicken!

Classical Album of the Year: Solo of Chamber
  • Andrew Wan & Charles Richard-Hamelin - Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8
  • Angela Hewitt - Scarlatti: Sonatas Vol.2
  • Blake Pouliot with Hsin-I Huang - Ravel & Debussy: Sonates
  • Gryphon Trio - The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel
  • Marc-André Hamelin - Schubert: Piano Sonata in B Flat Major D.960; Four Impromptus D.935

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble
  • Canada's National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada conducted by Alexander Shelley - New Worlds/Nouveaux Mondes
  • James Ehnes with Seattle Symphony and Detroit Symphony Orchestra - Newton Howard & Kernis: Violin Concertos; Tovey: Stream of Limelight
  • Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic - Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4
  • Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra conducted by Arthur Post with Gryphon Trio - Into the Wonder
  • Toronto Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian featuring Louis Lortie, Sarah Jeffrey, & Teng Li - Vaughan Williams

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral
  • Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert De Leeuw - Vienna: Fin de siècle
  • Choeur de l'Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Conducted by Kent Nagano with Guest Soloists - Bernstein: A Quiet Place
  • Elmer Iseler Singers featuring Patricia O'Callaghan - David Braid: Corona Divinae Misericordiae
  • Joyce El-Khoury - Écho
  • Miriam Khalil - Ayre: Live

Classical Composition of the Year
  • Ana Sokolović - Golden Slumbers Kiss your Eyes
  • Bekah Simms - Granitic
  • Cassandra Miller - About Bach
  • Nicole Lizée - Katana of Choice
  • Vincent Ho - Arctic Symphony

Contemporary Christian/gospel Album of the Year

  • Brian Doerksen - Grateful
  • LOVECOLLIDE - Tired Of Basic
  • Manic Drive - Into the Wild
  • Tim Neufeld & The Glory Boys - The Buffalo Roadshow
  • Dean Flandez - Speak Warren


World Music Album of the Year
  • Ayrad - Zoubida
  • Boogát - San Cristóbal Baile Inn
  • Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach - Naath
  • Telmary y Habana Sana - Fuerza Arara
  • Wesli - Rapadou Kreyol

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year
  • David Foster and Michael Bublé ("My Funny Valentine", "Where or When" [co-producer Jochem van der Saag]) LOVE – Michael Bublé
  • Eric Ratz ("People's Champ", "Relentless") RALLY CRY – Arkells
  • Greg Wells ("Waving Through a Window") DEAR EVAN HANSEN (BROADWAY CAST RECORDING) DELUXE – Katy Perry ("This Is Me") – THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK) – Keala Settle, The Greatest Showman Ensemble
  • Mike Wise ("Not A Love Song", "Two Punks In Love") DAMAGED – bülow
  • Thomas D'Arcy ("I've Got A Hole Where My Heart Should Be") CHANGING COLOURS – The Sheepdogs ("Love The Way You Are" [co-producers James Younger, Jeffrey Innes]) CRITICAL HIT – Yukon Blonde Dine Alone*Universal

Recording Engineer of the Year
  • Ben Kaplan "Get Up", "It's Alright" DANCE AND CRY – Mother Mother
  • Jason Dufour "Truck Full Of Money" BOTH WAYS – Donovan Woods "When My Body Breaks" HOLY SMOKE – Kandle
  • Robbie Lackritz "No Wrong", "Way With Words" EARTHTONES – Bahamas
  • Shawn Everett "Slow Burn," "Space Cowboy" GOLDEN HOUR – Kacey Musgraves
  • Steve Bays "Flashes" PHASES – Dear Rouge, "UnAmerican" UNAMERICAN – Said The Whale

Album Artwork of the Year

  • Gareth Auden-Hole (Art Director), Emil Mateja (Illustrator) LEFT TO OUR OWN DEVICES – Jack Pine and The Fire
  • Geordan Moore (Art Director, Designer, & Illustrator) CROSSWORLDS – Joshua Van Tassel
  • Michael DeAngelis (Art Director & Designer), Matt Barnes & Jess Baumung (Photographers) RALLY CRY – Arkells
  • Mike Milosh (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) BLOOD – Rhye
  • Simon Dupuis (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) VIENS AVEC MOI – Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire L-A be – Let artists

Video of the Year
  • "No Depression - Ali Eisner (Bahamas)
  • "Places" - Andrew De Zen (Alaskan Tapes)
  • "Powerless" - Andrew Hines (Classified)
  • "Hang Ups" - Ben Knechtel (Scott Helman)
  • "Have A Nice Day" - Peter Huang (SonReal)

Award Date: March 17 at the Budweiser Gardens in London, Ontario

No comments

Powered by Blogger.