The Grammy Awards Winners List

We will be updating this list throughout the day as the winners are announced:
  • RECORD OF THE YEAR - Get Lucky - Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
  • ALBUM OF THE YEAR - Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
  • SONG OF THE YEAR - Royals - Lorde
  • BEST NEW ARTIST - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • BEST POP SOLO PERORMANCE - Royals - Lorde
  • BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE - Get Lucky - Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers
  • BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM - Steppin' Out - Herb Alpert 
  • BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM - Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno Mars
  • BEST DANCE RECORDING - Clarity - Zedd Featuring Foxes
  • BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM - Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
  • BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM - To Be Loved - Michael Buble
  • BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE - Radioactive - Imagine Dragons
  • BEST METAL PERFORMANCE - God Is Dead? - Black Sabbath
  • BEST ROCK SONG - Cut Me Some Slack - Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
  • BEST ROCK ALBUM - Celebration Day - Led Zeppelin
  • BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM - Modern Vampires Of The City - Vampire Weekend
  • BEST R&B PERFORMANCE - Something - Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway
  • BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE - Please Come Home - Gary Clark Jr.
  • BEST R&B SONG - Pusher Love Girl - James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
  • BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM - Unapologetic - Rihanna
  • BEST R&B ALBUM - Girl On Fire - Alicia Keys
  • BEST RAP PERFORMANCE - Thrift Shop - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
  • BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION - Holy Grail - Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
  • BEST RAP SONG - Thrift Shop - Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)
  • BEST RAP ALBUM - The Heist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
  • BEST COUNTRY SOLO VOCAL PERFORMANCE - Wagon Wheel - Darius Rucker
  • BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE - From This Valley - The Civil Wars
  • BEST COUNTRY SONG - Merry Go 'Round - Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
  • BEST COUNTRY ALBUM - Same Trailer Different Park - Kacey Musgraves
  • BEST NEW AGE ALBUM - Love's River - Laura Sullivan
  • BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO - Orbits - Wayne Shorter, soloist - Track from: Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)
  • BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM - Liquid Spirit - Gregory Porter
  • BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM - Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue - Terri Lyne Carrington
  • BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM - Night In Calisia - Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
  • BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM - Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente
  • BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE - Break Every Chain [Live] - Tasha Cobbs
  • BEST GOSPEL SONG - If He Did It Before... Same God [Live] - Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
  • BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG -Overcomer - David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
  • BEST GOSPEL ALBUM - Greater Than [Live] - Tye Tribbett
  • BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM - Overcomer - Mandisa
  • BEST LATIN POP ALBUM - Vida - Draco Rosa
  • BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM - Treinta Días - La Santa Cecilia
  • BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO) - A Mi Manera - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM - Pacific Mambo Orchestra - Pacific Mambo Orchestra
  • BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG - Love Has Come For You - Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
  • BEST AMERICANA ALBUM - Old Yellow Moon - Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
  • BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM - The Streets Of Baltimore - Del McCoury Band
  • BEST BLUES ALBUM - Get Up! - Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
  • BEST FOLK ALBUM - My Favorite Picture Of You - Guy Clark
  • BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM - Dockside Sessions - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
  • BEST REGGAE ALBUM - Ziggy Marley In Concert - Ziggy Marley
  • BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM (Tie) -  Savor Flamenco - Gipsy Kings and Live: Singing For Peace Around the World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM - Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well - Jennifer Gasoi
  • BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING) - America Again: Re-becoming the Greatness We Never Weren't - Steven Colbert
  • BEST COMEDY ALBUM - Calm Down Gurrl - Kathy Griffin
  • BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM - Kinky Boots - Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
  • BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA - Sound City: Real To Reel - Butch Vig, compilation producer
  • BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA - Skyfall - Thomas Newman, composer
  • BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA - Skyfall - Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
  • BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION - Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra - Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
  • BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT - On Green Dolphin Street - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
  • BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S) - Swing Low - Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
  • BEST RECORDING PACKAGE - Long Night Moon - Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
  • BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE - Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) - Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
  • BEST ALBUM NOTES - Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) - Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
  • BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM (Tie) - Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965 - Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones) and The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums - Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
  • BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL - Random Access Memories - Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine "Chab" Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)
  • PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL - Pharrell Williams
  • BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL - Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) - Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
  • BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM - Live Kisses - Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
  • BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL - Winter Morning Walks - David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
  • PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL - David Frost
  • BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE - Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
  • BEST OPERA RECORDING - Adès: The Tempest - Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  • BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE - Pärt: Adam's Lament - Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
  • BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Roomful Of Teeth - Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
  • BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO - Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra - Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
  • BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO - Winter Morning Walks - Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
  • BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM - Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik - Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
  • BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION - Winter Morning Walks - Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
  • BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO - Suit & Tie - Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z - David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
  • BEST MUSIC FILM - Live Kisses - Paul McCartney - Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers

No comments

Powered by Blogger.