The Late Gord Downie Takes Three Juno Awards, Diana Krall Two

by VVN Music

Like America's Grammys, Canada's Juno Awards have just too many categories to present them all during their broadcast so they resort to a pre-awards ceremony to announce most of the categories.

The Juno's pre-awards show was held on Saturday night with a few major awards (Single of the Year, "There's Nothing Holdin' Me Back" by Shawn Mendes; International Album, DAMN. by Kendrick Lamar) and a host of other, more genre specific honors, presented.

The late-Gord Downie and Diana Krall each received two awards. Downie, along with Kevin Drew, took Songwriter of the year while his album Introduce Yourself won Adult Alternative Album. He is also up for Artist of the Year at tonight's show.

Krall won Vocal Jazz Album of the Year for Turn Up the Quiet and the Jack Richardson Producer of the Year award for the tracks "L-O-V-E" and "Night and Day" from that album.

Buffy Sainte-Marie took Indigenous Music Album for Medicine Songs but lost to Bruce Cockburn's Bone on Bone in the Contemporary Roots Album category.

Michael Buble took Adult Contemporary Album for Nobody But Me.

Update - 3/26/18 @ 11:50 PM

The honoring of the Gord Downie continued during the awards broadcast with the late singer taking the coveted Artist of the Year award, giving him three on the night.

The reunited Barenaked Ladies, including former singer Steven Page, ended the awards ceremony with "If I Had a Million Dollars".

The following are the nominations with the winners in blue:

Juno Fan Choice Award
  • Alessia Cara
  • Arkells
  • Hedley​
  • Jessie Reyez​
  • Justin Bieber​
  • Shawn Hook
  • Shawn Mendes
  • The Weeknd​
  • Theory
  • ​Walk Off the Earth
Single of the Year
  • Alessia Cara, "How Far I'll Go"
  • Arcade Fire, "Everything Now"
  • Arkells, "Knocking at the Door"
  • The Weeknd, "I Feel it Coming"
  • ​Shawn Mendes, "There's Nothing Holdin' me Back"
International album of the Year
  • Bruno Mars, 24K Magic
  • Ed Sheeran, Divide
  • Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
  • Post Malone, Stoney
  • ​Taylor Swift, Reputation
Album of the Year
  • Arcade Fire, Everything Now
  • Johnny Reid, Revival
  • Michael Bublé, Nobody But Me
  • Ruth B, Safe Haven
  • ​Shania Twain, Now
Artist of the Year
  • Daniel Caesar
  • Gord Downie​
  • Lights
  • Ruth B
  • ​Shania Twain
Group of the Year
  • A Tribe Called Red
  • Alvvays
  • Arcade Fire
  • Broken Social Scene
  • ​Hedley
Breakthrough artist of the Year
  • Allan Rayman​
  • Charlotte Cardin
  • Jessie Reyez​
  • NAV
  • ​Virginia to Vegas
Breakthrough group of the Year
  • James Barker Band
  • The Beaches
  • The Dead South
  • The Franklin Electric
  • ​The Jerry Cans
Songwriter of the Year
  • Amelia Curran: "Come Back For Me," "Watershed," "Try" (Amelia Curran, Watershed)
  • Charlotte Cardin: "Main Girl," "Paradise Motion," "The Kids" (Charlotte Cardin, Main Girl)
  • Gord Downie and Kevin Drew: "A Natural," "Introduce Yerself," "The North" (Gord Downie, Introduce Yerself)
  • Rose Cousins: "Chosen," "Grace" (co-songwriter Mark Erelli), "White Flag" (co-songwriter KS Rhoads) (Rose Cousins, Natural Conclusion)
  • Scott Helman: "21 Days" (co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas "Tawgs" Salter, Michael J. Wise, Ron Lopata), "It's Kinda Complicated" (co-songwriters Thomas "Tawgs" Salter, Todd Clark, Ron Lopata), "PDA" (co-songwriters Simon Wilcox, Thomas "Tawgs" Salter, Ron Lopata) (Scott Helman, Hȏtel de Ville)
Country album of the Year
  • Dean Brody, Beautiful Freakshow
  • High Valley, Dear Life
  • James Barker Band, Game On
  • Jess Moskaluke, Past the Past
  • ​Tim Hicks, Shake These Walls
Adult alternative album of the Year
  • Gord Downie, Introduce Yerself
  • Leif Vollebekk, Twin Solitude
  • Terra Lightfoot, New Mistakes
  • Timber Timbre, Sincerely, Future Pollution
  • ​Whitehorse, Panther in the Dollhouse
Alternative album of the Year
  • Alvvays, Antisocialites
  • Arcade Fire, Everything Now
  • Land of Talk, Life After Youth
  • Tanya Tagaq, Retribution
  • ​Weaves, Wide Open
Pop album of the Year
  • Hedley, Cageless​
  • Lights, Skin & Earth
  • Ria Mae, My Love
  • Ruth B, Safe Haven
  • ​Scott Helman, Hȏtel de Ville
Rock album of the Year
  • Big Wreck, Grace Street
  • Death From Above, Outrage! Is Now
  • Nickelback, Feed the Machine
  • The Glorious Sons, Young Beauties and Fools
  • ​Theory, Wake Up Call
Vocal jazz album of the Year
  • Bria Skonberg, With a Twist
  • Diana Krall, Turn up the Quiet
  • Kellylee Evans, Come On
  • Matt Dusk, Old School Yule!
  • Michael Kaeshammer, No Filter
Jazz album of the Year: solo
  • Brad Cheeseman, The Tide Turns
  • Chet Doxas, Rich in Symbols
  • Hilario Durán, Contumbao
  • Mike Downes, Root Structure
  • ​Ralph Bowen, Ralph Bowen
Jazz album of the year: group
  • Andrew Downing's Otterville, Otterville
  • Carn Davidson 9, Murphy
  • Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen, Infinitude
  • David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Mogensen & Johnny Aman, The North
  • ​Ernesto Cervini's Turboprop, Rev
Instrumental album of the Year
  • Do Make Say Think, Stubborn Persistent Illusions
  • Five Alarm Funk, Sweat
  • Kristofer Maddigan, Cuphead
  • Oktopus, Hapax
  • ​Peregrine Falls, Peregrine Falls
Francophone album of the Year
  • Alex Nevsky, Nos Eldorados
  • Daniel Bélanger, Paloma
  • Klȏ Pelgag, L'étoile thoracique​
  • Patrice Michaud, Almanach
  • ​Pierre Lapointe, La science du coeur
Children's album of the Year
  • Big Block Singsong, Greatest Hits, Vol. 3
  • Bobs & Lolo, Blue Skies
  • Fred Penner, Hear the Music
  • Splash 'N Boots, Love, Kisses and Hugs
  • The Moblees,The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show)
Classical album of the Year: solo or chamber
  • ARC Ensemble, Chamber Works by Szymon Laks
  • David Jalbert, Stravinsky & Prokofiev: Transcriptions pour piano
  • James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong, Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6 & 9 "Kreutzer"
  • Janina Fialjowska, Chopin Recital 3
  • ​Louis Lortie, Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 5
Classical album of the Year: large ensemble
  • Arion Orchestre Baroque, Rebelles Baroques
  • James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto
  • Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Ochester, Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra
  • Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Elgar & Tchaikovsky
  • Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut, The Shaman & Arctic Symphony
Classical album of the Year: vocal or choral
  • Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra, Crazy Girl Crazy
  • Daniel Taylor with the Trinity Choir, The Tree of Life
  • Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, In the Stream of Life: Songs by Sibelius
  • Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna, Mother of Light: Armenian Hymns & Chants in Praise of Mary
  • ​Philippe Sly & John Charles Britton, Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar
Classical composition of the Year
  • Alice Ping Yee Ho, Cœur à Cœur​
  • Andrew Staniland, Phi, Caelestis
  • James Rolfe, Breathe
  • Jocelyn Morlock, My Name is Amanda Todd
  • ​Vincent Ho, The Shaman
Rap recording of the Year
  • Belly, Mumble Rap
  • Clairmont the Second, Lil Mont From the Ave
  • Lou Phelps, 001: Experiments
  • Maestro Fresh Wes, Coach Fresh
  • Tory Lanez, Shooters
Dance recording of the Year
  • DVBBS feat. Gia Koka & CMC$, Not Going Home
  • Felix Cartal, Get What You Give
  • KAPRI, Deeper
  • Nick Fioricci feat. Laurell, Closer
  • ​Sultan + Shepard feat. Nadia Ali & Iro, Almost Home
R&B/soul recording of the Year
  • Daniel Caesar, Freudian
  • Jahkoy, Foreign Water
  • Jessie Reyez, Kiddo
  • Jhyve, Human
  • ​Keshia Chanté, Unbound 01
Reggae recording of the Year
  • Ammoye, The Light
  • Blessed, Hold Up Slow Down
  • Eyesus, Neva Judge
  • Kirk Diamond, Greater
  • ​Kreesha Turner & K'Coneil, Love How You Whine
Indigenous music album of the Year
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie, Medicine Songs
  • DJ Shub, PowWowStep
  • Indian City, Here & Now
  • Iskwé, The Fight Within
  • ​Kelly Fraser, Sedna
Contemporary roots album of the Year
  • Amelia Curran, Watershed
  • Bruce Cockburn, Bone on Bone
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie, Medicine Songs
  • The Jerry Cans, Inuusiq
  • The Weather Station,The Weather Station
Traditional roots album of the Year
  • Cassie and Maggie, The Willow Collection
  • Còig, Rove
  • Jayme Stone, Jayme Stone's Folklife
  • The Dead South, Illusion & Doubt
  • The East Pointers, What We Leave Behind
Blues album of the Year
  • Big Dave McLean, Better the Devil You Know
  • Downchild, Something I've Done
  • MonkeyJunk, Time to Roll
  • Steve Strongman, No Time Like Now
  • ​Williams, Wayne and Isaak, Big City, Back Country Blues
Contemporary Christian/gospel album of the Year
  • Jon Neufeld, We Are Free
  • Love & the Outcome, These Are the Days
  • Manafest, Stones
  • Matt Maher, Echoes
  • The Color, First Day of my Life
World music album of the Year
  • Autorickshaw, Meter
  • Battle of Santiago, La Migra
  • Beny Esguerra and New Tradition, A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return of the KUISi​
  • Briga, Femme
  • ​Kobo Town, Where the Galleon Sank
Jack Richardson Producer of the Year Award
  • Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen: "Better Days" (co-producer Jacob Hoggard) (Hedley, Cageless), "The Drugs" (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) (Mother Mother, No Culture)
  • Diana Krall: "L-O-V-E," "Night and Day" (co-producer Tommy Lipuma) (Diana Krall, Turn Up the Quiet)
  • Felix Cartal: "Get What You Give" (Felix Cartal, Get What You Give), "Drifting Away" (Felix Cartal, Drifting Away)
  • Jordan Evans & Matthew Burnett: "Get You" feat. Kali Uchis, "We Find Love" (Daniel Caesar, Freudian)
  • ​Thomas "Tawgs" Salter: "PDA" (Scott Helman,Hȏtel de Ville)
Recording engineer of the Year
  • Ben Kaplan: "Widowmaker" (Five Alarm Funk, Sweat), "Speak" (Ninjaspy, Spüken)
  • Eric Ratz: "Knocking at the Door" (Arkells, Morning Report), "My Little RnR" (Danko Jones, Wild Cat)
  • Gus van Go: "Paradise" (Terra Lightfoot, New Mistakes), "Boys Like You" (Whitehorse, Panther in the Dollhouse)
  • Riley Bell: "Get You" feat. Kali Uchis, "We Find Love" (Daniel Caesar,Freudian)
  • ​Shawn Everett: "Slip Away" (Perfume Genius, No Shape), "Pain" (The War on Drugs, A Deeper Understanding)
Album artwork of the Year
  • Catherine Lepage & Simon Rivest (art directors) (Arcade Fire, Everything Now)
  • Geneviève Lapointe (art director), Martin Tremblay (photographer) (The Lost Fingers,Coconut Christmas)
  • Jean-Sébastien Denis (art director, illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (designer), Guy L'Heureux (photographer) (Esmerine, Mechanics of Dominion)
  • Keavan Yazdani (art direction, photographer), Sean Brown (designer), Eric Lachance (illustrator) (Daniel Caesar, Freudian)
  • ​Marianne Collins (art director, illustrator), Ian Ilavsky (designer), Steve Farmer (photographer) (Do Make Say Think, Stubborn Persistent Illusions)
Video of the Year
  • Christopher Mills, "Leaving the Table" (Leonard Cohen)
  • Emma Higgins, "The Drugs" (Mother Mother)
  • Claire Boucher, "Venus Fly" (Grimes)
  • Peter Huang, "Gatekeeper" (Jessie Reyez)
  • ​Shane Cunningham and Mark Myers, "Knocking at the Door" (Arkells)
Electronic album of the Year
  • Blue Hawaii, Tenderness
  • CRi, Someone Else
  • Dabin, Two Hearts
  • Kid Koala feat. Emilíana Torrini, Music To Draw To: Satellite
  • ​Rezz, Mass Manipulation
Metal/hard music album of the Year
  • Anciients, Voice of the Void
  • Archspire, Relentless Mutation
  • Longhouse, II: Vanishing
  • Metz, Strange Peace
  • ​Striker, Striker
Adult contemporary album of the Year
  • Alysha Brilla, Rooted
  • Johnny Reid, Revival
  • Michael Bublé, Nobody But Me
  • Nuela Charles, The Grand Hustle
  • ​The Tenors, Christmas Together
Comedy album of the Year
  • Charlie Demers, Fatherhood
  • DJ Demers, [Indistinct Chatter]
  • Ivan Decker, I Wanted to be a Dinosaur
  • K. Trevor Wilson, Sorry! (A Canadian Album)
  • ​Rebecca Kohler, In Living Kohler​​

No comments

Powered by Blogger.