San Francisco's Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival Announces Huge 2017 Lineup

by VVN Music

It's time again for the Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Festival at San Francisco's Golden Gate Park and this year's lineup, as has become tradition, truly impresses.

Especially when you consider this is a FREE festival.

This year's shows will be October 6 through 8 and are highlighted by such names as T-Bone Burnett, Billy Bragg, Bela Fleck, Patty Griffin, Sturgill Simpson, Jamey Johnson, Steve Earle, John Prine, Lucinda Williams, Bob Mould, Cheap Trick, Randy Newman and Emmylou Harris...and that's just the start of the names.

...and, once again, it's FREE.

Here's the complete lineup with veteran artists in bold:

Friday, October 6
  • Billy Bragg
  • Brandi Carlile
  • The Bo-Keys featuring Don Bryant and Percy Wiggins
  • Dry Branch Fire Squad
  • Molsky’s Mountain Drifters
  • Tracy Blackman
  • Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
  • Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors
  • Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express
  • Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
  • Terri Hendrix with Lloyd Maines
  • Foy Vance
  • T Bone Burnett
  • Conor Brings Friends for Friday featuring: Mega Bog, Jesse Harris, Big Thief, The Felice Brothers, First Aid Kit, Conor Oberst
  • The Sam Chase & The Untraditional
Saturday, October 7
  • Steve Earle & The Dukes
  • Sam Outlaw
  • Dan Auerbach
  • Hardly Strictly Silent Disco featuring Ren the Vinyl Archaeologist, Steve Fabus, Deejay Theory, Tom Thump, DJ Phleck, DJ Tobiwan, Motion Potion, U9lift
  • Tim O'Brien Band
  • Tyler Childers
  • Willie Watson
  • Moonalice
  • Robert Earl Keen
  • Alison Brown & the Compass Bluegrass Allstars featuring Bobby Osborne
  • Jamey Johnson
  • Blackfoot Gypsies
  • Colter Wall
  • Poncho Sanchez
  • Sturgill Simpson
  • Ozomatli
  • The Go To Hell Man Clan
  • Buddy Miller's Cavacade of Stars featuring Gurf Morlix, Bill Anderson, Lillie Mae, Dan Penn, Buddy Miller with The War and Treaty
  • HSB Blues Revue featuring Sugar Ray Norcia, Annie Sampson, Chris Cain, Steve Freund, Austin deLone, Ruth Davies and Tony Braunagel
  • The Nth Power
  • Gillian Welch
  • Reed Mathis & Electric Beethoven
  • Justin Townes Earle
  • The Brothers Comatose
  • The Wood Brothers
  • Robyn Hitchcock
  • Henry Rollins
  • Peter Rowan Dharma Blues featuring Jack Casady
  • Patty Griffin
  • Midnight North
  • Nancy & The Lambchops
  • Rising Appalachia
  • Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Sunday, October 8
  • Poor Man's Whiskey
  • Tyler Childers
  • Sisters Morales
  • Dave Alvin & The Guilty Ones
  • The Flatlanders
  • Weyes Blood
  • Marco & The Polos
  • Lampedusa featuring Steve Earle, Patty Griffin, Emmylou Harris, Buddy Miller, Lucinda Williams
  • Jade Jackson
  • Aaron Lee Tasjan
  • Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer
  • Bob Mould Band
  • The Well Known Strangers
  • Ciaran Lavery
  • Ghost of Paul Revere
  • Will Durst
  • The Sons Of The Soul Revivers
  • Hardly Strictly Silent Disco featuring 4NR, Gordo Cabeza, DJ Alarm, Mophono, DJ Tyme, King Most, Motion Potion
  • John Prine
  • Norbert Putnam and Friends
  • Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile (and the Sea Lice)
  • Big Freedia
  • Kane Welch Kaplin
  • The Secret Sisters
  • Cheap Trick
  • Jello Biafra
  • Randy Newman
  • Lila Blue
  • Lucinda Williams
  • The Brothers Gibb
  • Junior Brown
  • Jon Langford's Four Lost Souls
  • Hot Tuna Electric
  • Emmylou Harris
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real
  • Ornette's Prime Time Band Reunion featuring Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Al MacDowell, Charlie Ellerbe, Badal Roy, Denardo Coleman with Special Guests David Murray, Wallace Roney & Marc Ribot

No comments

Powered by Blogger.