The Grammy Nominees; Bowie Shut Out of Best Album by Bieber

by VVN Music

David Bowie's Blackstar has been named the best album of the year in four of the sixteen "best of" polls release so far and is in the top six in twelve of the sixteen but the Grammy nomination committee didn't see fit to give him a Best Album nomination for the 59th annual awards ceremony.

Instead, Album of the Year nods went to Adele, Beyonce, Justin Bieber, Drake and Sturgill Simpson as the full list of nominations were released on Tuesday morning.

The Grammys are the biggest of the many music awards shows every year and the one that supposedly basis their honors on artistic quality, yet this year's nominees seem to emphasize modern music and commercial sales more than any other in recent memory.

Leading the field is Beyonce with nine nominations followed by Drake, Rihanna and Kanye West with eight and Chance the Rapper with seven.

Neil Portnow, president and CEO of the Recording Academy said "Just as we see emerging musicians experimenting, we're also seeing established artists resisting what's expected of them and, instead, embracing the creative freedom they've been afforded through their success, blurring the lines between music's mainstream and artistic edge."

It looks like "established artists" doesn't include those "established" more than twenty years ago as, although there are some veteran artists nominated, they are far outnumbered by newer musicians. Even stalwarts like Bonnie Raitt and Radiohead were only able to get nominations in some minor categories.

Final-round Grammy ballots will be mailed December 14 and are due January 13, 2017. The Recording Academy will present the Grammy Awards on Sunday, February 12, 2017, live from STAPLES Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on the CBS Television Network from 8:00-11:30 PM ET/5:00-8:30 PM PT.
The nominees in pop, rock, soul/R&B, country, folk and blues:

Album Of The Year
  • 25 - Adele
  • Lemonade - Beyoncé
  • Purpose - Justin Bieber
  • Views - Drake
  • A Sailor's Guide To Earth - Sturgill Simpson
Record Of The Year
  • Hello - Adele
  • Formation - Beyoncé
  • 7 Years - Lukas Graham
  • Work - Rihanna Featuring Drake
  • Stressed Out - Twenty One Pilots
Song Of The Year
  • Formation - Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • Hello - Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
  • I Took A Pill In Ibiza - Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
  • Love Yourself - Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
  • 7 Years - Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)
Best New Artist
  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • The Chainsmokers
  • Chance The Rapper
  • Maren Morris
  • Anderson .Paak

POP FIELD

Best Pop Solo Performance
  • Hello - Adele
  • Hold Up - Beyonce
  • Love Yourself - Justin Bieber
  • Piece By Piece (Idol Version) - Kelly Clarkson
  • Dangerous Woman - Ariana Grande
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • 25 - Adele
  • Purpose - Justin Bieber
  • Dangerous Woman - Ariana Grande
  • Confident - Demi Lovato
  • This Is Acting - Sia
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • Closer - Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
  • 7 Years - Lukas Graham
  • Work - Rihanna Featuring Drake
  • Cheap Thrills - Sia Featuring Sean Paul
  • Stressed Out - twenty one pilots
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • Cinema - Andrea Bocelli
  • Fallen Angels - Bob Dylan
  • Stages Live - Josh Groban
  • Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin - Willie Nelson
  • Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway - Barbra Streisand
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
  • Human Nature - Herb Alpert
  • When You Wish Upon a Star - Bill Frisell
  • Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY - Steve Gadd Band
  • Unspoken - Chuck Loeb
  • Culcha Vulcha - Snarky Puppy

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording
  • Tearing Me Up - Bob Moses
  • Don't Let Me Down - The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
  • Never Be Like You - Flume Featuring Kai
  • Rinse & Repeat - Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
  • Drinkee - Sofi Tukker
Best Dance/Electronic Album
  • Skin - Flume
  • Electronica 1: The Time Machine - Jean-Michel Jarre
  • Epoch - Tycho
  • Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future - Underworld
  • Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII - Louie Vega

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance
  • Joe (Live From Austin City Limits) - Alabama Shakes
  • Don't Hurt Yourself - Beyonce Featuring Jack White
  • Blackstar - David Bowie
  • The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan) - Disturbed
  • Heathens - twenty one pilots
Best Metal Performance
  • Shock Me - Baroness
  • Silvera - Gojira
  • Rotting in Vain - Korn
  • Dystopia - Megadeth
  • The Price is Wrong - Periphery
Best Rock Song
  • Blackstar - David Bowie
  • Burn the Witch - Radiohead
  • Hardwired - James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich (Metalica)
  • Heathens - Tyler Joseph (twenty one pilots)
  • My Name is Human - Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer, Johnny Stevens (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album

  • California - Blink-182
  • Tell Me I'm Pretty - Cage The Elephant
  • Magma - Gojira
  • Death Of A Bachelor - Panic! At The Disco
  • Weezer - Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album
  • 22, A Million - Bon Iver
  • Blackstar - David Bowie
  • The Hope Six Demolition Project - PJ Harvey
  • Post Pop Depression - Iggy Pop
  • A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance
  • Turnin' Me Up - BJ the Chicago Kid
  • Permission - Ro James
  • I Do - Musiq Soulchild
  • Needed Me - Rihanna
  • Cranes in the Sky - Rihanna
Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • The Three of Me - William Bell
  • Woman's World - BJ the Chicago Kid
  • Sleeping With the One I Love - Fantasia
  • Angel - Lalah Hathaway
  • Can't Wait - Jill Scott
Best R&B Song
  • Come See Me - J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
  • Exchange - Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller (Bryson Tiller)
  • Kiss It Better - Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi (Rihanna)
  • Lake By the Ocean - Hod David & Musze (Maxwell)
  • Luv - Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson (Tory Lanez)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Lemonade - Beyoncé
  • Ology - Gallant
  • We Are King - KING
  • Malibu - Anderson .Paak
  • Anti - Rihanna
Best R&B Abum
  • In My Mind - BJ the Chicago Kid
  • Lalah Hathaway Live - Lalah Hathaway
  • Velvet Portraits - Terrence Martin
  • Healing Season - Mint Condition
  • Smoove Jones - Mya

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance
  • No Problem - Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
  • Panda- Desiigner
  • Pop Style - Drake Featuring The Throne
  • All The Way Up - Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
  • That Part - ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West
Best Rap/Sung Performance
  • Freedom - Beyonce Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Hotline Bling - Drake
  • Broccoli - D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
  • Ultralight Beam - Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
  • Famous - Kanye West Featuring Rihanna
Best Rap Song
  • All the Way Up - Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
  • Famous - Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
  • Hotline Bling - Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies (Drake)
  • No Problem - Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
  • Ultralight Beam - Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico "Donnie Trumpet" Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)
Best Rap Album
  • Coloring Book - Chance the Rapper
  • And the Anonymous Nobody - De La Soul
  • Major Key - DJ Khaled
  • Views - Drake
  • Black Face LP - ScHoolboy Q
  • The Life of Pablo - Kanye West

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance
  • Love Can Go To Hell - Brandy Clark
  • Vice - Miranda Lambert
  • My Church - Maren Morris
  • Church Bells - Carrie Underwood
  • Blue Ain't Your Color - Keith Urban
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • Different For Girls - Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
  • 21 Summer - Brothers Osbourne
  • Setting the World on Fire - Kenny Chesney & P!nk
  • Jolene - Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
  • Think of You - Chris Young With Cassadee Pope
Best Country Song
  • Blue Ain't Your Color - Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen (Keith Urban)
  • Die a Happy Man - Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur (Thomas Rhett)
  • Humble & Kind - Lori McKenna (Tim McGraw)
  • My Church - busbee & Maren Morris (Maren Morris)
  • Vice - Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne (Miranda Lambert)
Best Country Album
  • Big Day in a Small Town - Brandy Clark
  • Full Circle - Loretta Lynn
  • Hero - Maren Morris
  • A Sailor's Guide to Earth - Sturgill Simpson
  • Ripcord - Keith Urban

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album
  • Orogen - John Burke
  • Dark Sky Island - Enya
  • Inner Passion - Peter Kater & Tina Guo
  • Rosetta - Vangelis
  • White Sun II - White Sun

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance
  • Ain't No Man - The Avett Brothers
  • Mother's Children Have A Hard Time - Blind Boys Of Alabama
  • Factory Girl - Rhiannon Giddens
  • House Of Mercy - Sarah Jarosz
  • Wreck You - Lori McKenna
Best American Roots Song
  • Alabama at Night - Robbie Fulks (Robbie Fulks)
  • City Lights - Jack White (Jack White)
  • Gulf Stream - Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
  • Kid Sister - Vince Gill (The Timejumpers)
  • Wreck You - Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue (Lori McKenna)
Best Americana Album
  • True Sadness - Avett Brothers
  • This is Where I Live - William Bell
  • The Ceder Creek Sessions - Kris Kristofferson
  • The Bird & the Rifle - Lori McKenna
  • Kid Sister - The Time Jumpers
Best Bluegrass Album
  • Original Tradition - Blue Highway
  • Burden Bearer - Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • The Hazel and Alice Sessions - Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
  • North by South - Claire Lynch
  • Coming Home - O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor
Best Traditional Blues Album
  • Can't Shake the Feeling - Lurrie Bell
  • Live at the Greek Theatre - Joe Bonamassa
  • Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II) - Luther Dickinson
  • The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers - Vasti Jackson
  • Porcupine Meat - Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album
  • The Last Days of Oakland - Fantastic Negrito
  • Love Wins Again - Janiva Magness
  • Bloodline - Kenny Neal
  • Give It Back to You - The Record Company
  • Everybody Wants a Piece - Joe Lewis Walker
Best Folk Album
  • Silver Skies Blue - Judy Collins & Ari Hest
  • Upland Stories - Robbie Fulks
  • Factory Girl - Rihanna Giddens
  • Weighted Mind - Sierra Hull
  • Undercurrent - Sarah Jarosz
Best Reggae Album
  • Sly & Robbie Present...Reggae For Her - Devin Di Dakata & J.L.
  • Rose Petal - J Boog
  • Ziggy Marley - Ziggy Marley
  • Everlasting - Raging Fyan
  • Falling Into Place - Rebulation
  • Soja: Live in Virginia - Soja

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
  • The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo - Amy Schumer
  • In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox - Carol Burnett
  • M Train - Patti Smith
  • Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) - (Various Artists)
  • Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink - Elvis Costello

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Song Written For Visual Media
  • Can't Stop The Feeling! - Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls
  • Heathens - Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
  • Just Like Fire - Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
  • Purple Lamborghini - Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
  • Try Everything - Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
  • The Veil - Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

CRAFTS FIELD

Best Recording Package
  • Anti (Deluxe Edition) - Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
  • Blackstar - Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
  • Human Performance - Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
  • Sunset Motel - Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
  • 22, A Million - Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
  • Edith Piaf, 1915-2015 - Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
  • 401 Days - Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
  • I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) - Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
  • Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) - Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
  • Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) - Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
Best Album Notes
  • The Complete Monument & Columbia Album Collection - Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
  • The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp - Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • Ork Records: New York, New York - Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
  • Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along - Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
  • Waxing the Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890 - 1900 - Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL RECORDING FIELD

Best Historical Album
  • The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition) - Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
  • Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 - April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • Ork Records: New York, New York - Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 - Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 - Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

ENGINEERING & PRODUCTION FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • Are You Serious - Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
  • Blackstar - David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
  • Dig In Deep - Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
  • Hit N Run Phase Two - Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
  • Undercurrent - Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Benny Blanco
  • Greg Kurstin
  • Max Martin
  • Nineteen85
  • Ricky Reed
SPECIALIZED FIELDS

Best Remixed Recording
  • Cali Coast (Psionics Remix) - Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
  • Heavy Star Movin' (staRo Remix) - staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
  • Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) - Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
  • Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) - Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
  • Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) - André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
  • Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) - Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)
Best Surround Sound Album
  • Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement - Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
  • Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard - Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
  • Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ... - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
  • Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition) - Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
  • Reflections - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)


MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video
  • Formation - Beyoncé
  • River - Leon Bridges
  • Up & Up - Coldplay
  • Gosh - Jamie XX
  • Upside Down & Inside Out - OK Go
Best Music Film
  • I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (Steve Aoki)
  • The Beatles: Eight Days a Week: The Touring Yearsi (Beatles)
  • Lemonade (Beyonce)
  • The Music of Strangers (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble)
  • American Saturday Night: Live From the Grand Ole Opry (Various Artists)

To see the full list of nominees, go to the Grammy website.




No comments

Powered by Blogger.