Revolver's Golden Gods Becomes the Epiphone Revolver Music Awards; Megadeth and Metallica Lead Nominations

by VVN Music

Revolver has re-branded their annual music awards for a seventh edition.

Originally known as the Revolver Golden Gods Award, the are now the Epiphone Revolver Music Awards, honoring the very best in metal music. This year's event will be held in New York City at Webster Hall and will be livestreamed via Twitch.TV.

Hosted by Dave Mustaine and SiriusXM's Joss Mangin, the show will feature performances by Megadeth, Zakk Wylde, Lacuna Coil, Stitched Up Heart and a Fallen Heroes All-Star Jam, featuring Ace Frehley, Bumblefoot, Pop Evil, Butcher Babies and other acts yet to be announced.

The awards are determined by a public vote in eleven categories which can be made at Revolver's website.

Megadeth goes in with four nominations including Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Guitarist and Drummer as does Metallica with Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Guitarist and Bassist. Meshuggah has three (Album of the Year, Bassist and Drummer).

The nominees:

Album of the Year
  • Gore - Deftones
  • Dystopia - Megadeth
  • The Violent Sleep of Reason - Meshuggah
  • Hardwired...To Self Destruct - Metallica
  • Seal the Deal & Let's Boogie - Volbeat
Song of the Year
  • Raise Your Horns - Amon Amarth
  • Square Hammer - Ghost
  • The Threat is Real - Megadeth
  • Hardwired - Metallica
  • Brotherhood of the Snake - Testament
Best Vocalist
  • Johan Hegg (Testament)
  • Chino Moreno (Deftones)
  • Jesse Leach (Killswitch Engine)
  • Cristina Scabbia (Luna Coil)
  • Austin Carlile (Of Mice & Men)
Dimebag Darrell Best Guitarist
  • Mark Tremonti (After Bridge)
  • Dave Mustaine & Kiko Loureiro (Megadeth)
  • James Hetfield & Kirk Hammett (Metallica)
  • Mikael Akerfeldt & Frederik Akesson (Opeth)
  • Zakk Wylde
Paul Gray Best Bassist
  • Geezer Butler (Black Sabbath)
  • Kyle Sande... (Hellyeah)
  • Dick Love... (Meshuggah)
  • Robert Tri... (Metallica)
  • Rob Zombie, Piggy D.
Best Drummer
  • Vinnie Paul (Hellyeah)
  • Chris Adler (Megadeth)
  • Thomas Haake (Meshuggah)
  • Valentino Arteaga (Of Mice & Men)
  • Billy Rymer (The Dillinger Escape Plan)
Best Live Band
  • Black Sabbath
  • Ghost
  • Hatebreed
  • Rob Zombie
  • Slipknot
Most Dedicated Fans
  • Anthrax
  • Periphery
  • Pierce the Vail
  • Trivium
  • Volbeat
Best New Talent
  • Avatar
  • Babymetal
  • Nails
  • Stitched Up Heart
  • Toothgrinder
Best Film & Video
  • Blood Moon - Giraffe Tongue Orchestra
  • Silvera - Gojira
  • 1985 - Kvelertak
  • Shadows - Red Fang
  • Pride in Prejudice - Slayer
Most Metal Athlete
  • Baron Corbin, WWE
  • Drew Stafford, NHL
  • Juliana Pena, UFC
  • Matt Brown, UFC
  • Robin Lehner, NHL




No comments

Powered by Blogger.