The Winners List at the 58th Annual Grammy Awards

The 58th Annual Grammy Awards are in the books with, really, no major surprises.

Record of the Year went to one of the biggest hits of the last few years, Uptown Funk by Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars and Album of the Year went to the set that many said was the savior of the music business (at least until Adele released her new album), Taylor Swift's 1989.

In the other two major awards, Meghan Trainor took Best New Artist while Ed Sheeran won Song of the Year, the songwriter's award, for his brilliant love song Thinking Out Loud, co-written by Amy Wedge.

Among veteran artists, Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap took Best Traditional Pop Album for The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern, Lalah Hathaway won Best Traditional R&B Performance for Little Ghetto Boy, D'Angelo & Kendra Foster were given Best R&B Song for Really Love and Best R&B Album for Black Messiah, Mavis Staples won American Roots Performance for See That My Grave is Swept Clean and Buddy Guy won Best Blues Album for Born to Play Guitar.

Best Folk Album went to Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn for their self titled album, Glen Campbell along with The Band Perry and Ashley Campbell won Best Compilation Album for Visual Media and Common shared the songwriting award with Che Smith and John Legend for Glory.

Among the creative awards, the album Still the King: Celebrating the Music of Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys by Asleep at the Wheel took Best Recording Package, The Rise and Fall of Paramount Records, Volume 2 won Best Boxed or Special Edition Limited Package, Joni Mitchell won Best Album Notes for Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting to Be Danced, and the Best Historical Album went to Bob Dylan's The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 11.

Finally, Roger Waters' album Amused to Death won Best Surround Sound Album.

In an unusual move but appropriate for this year, there were a number of tributes to those that passed on:
  • Don Henley, Timothy B. Schmidt, Joe Walsh, Bernie Leadon and Jackson Browne paid honor to Glenn Frey with Take It Easy.
  • Bonnie Raitt, Gary Clark, Jr. and Chris Stapleton played The Thrill is Gone for B.B. King.
  • Stevie Wonder and Pentatonix performed an a Capella version of That's the Way of the World for Maurice White of Earth, Wind and Fire.
  • Lady Gaga and Nile Rodgers performed a medley of ten songs for David Bowie.
  • The Hollywood Vampires (Alice Cooper, Joe Perry, Johnny Depp) and Duff McKagan performed As Bad As I Am and Ace of Spades for Lemmy Kilmister.
Outside of tributes to those who had died this year, Miguel sang a short version of She's Out of My Life in honor of Michael Jackson's album Off the Wall and John Legend, Demi Lovato, Luke Bryan, Meghan Trainor and Tyrese Gibbons did a medley of songs for MusiCares Person of the Year, Lionel Richie

The winners are shown in blue and bold:

Record Of The Year
  • Really Love - D'Angelo And The Vanguard
  • Uptown Funk - Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
  • Thinking Out Loud - Ed Sheeran
  • Blank Space - Taylor Swift
  • Can't Feel My Face - The Weeknd
Album Of The Year
  • Sound & Color - Alabama Shakes
  • To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
  • Traveller - Chris Stapleton
  • 1989 - Taylor Swift
  • Beauty Behind The Madness - The Weeknd
Song Of The Year
  • Alright - Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
  • Blank Space - Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
  • Girl Crush - Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
  • See You Again - Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
  • Thinking Out Loud - Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
Best New Artist
  • Courtney Barnett
  • James Bay
  • Sam Hunt
  • Tori Kelly
  • Meghan Trainor
Best Pop Solo Performance
  • Heartbeat Song - Kelly Clarkson
  • Love Me Like You Do - Ellie Goulding
  • Thinking Out Loud - Ed Sheeran
  • Blank Space - Taylor Swift
  • Can't Feel My Face - The Weeknd
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • Ship To Wreck - Florence & The Machine
  • Sugar - Maroon 5
  • Uptown Funk - Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
  • Bad Blood - Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • See You Again - Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern - Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
  • Shadows in the Night - Bob Dylan
  • Stages - Josh Groban
  • No One Ever Tells You - Seth McFarlane
  • My Dream Duets - Barry Manilow
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • Piece by Piece - Kelly Clarkson
  • How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful - Florence + the Machine
  • Uptown Special - Mark Ronsan
  • 1989 - Taylor Swift
  • Before This World - James Taylor
Best Dance Recording
  • We're All We Need - Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
  • Go - Chemical Brothers
  • Never Catch Me - Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  • Runaway (U & I) - Galantis
  • Where Are Ü Now - Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber
Best Dance/Electronic Album
  • Our Love- Caribou
  • Born in the Echoes - Chemical Brothers
  • Caracal - Disclosure
  • In Colour - Jamie xx
  • Skrillex & Diplo Present Jack U - Diplo
Best Rock Performance
  • Don't Wanna Fight - Alabama Shakes
  • What Kind Of Man - Florence & The Machine
  • Something From Nothing - Foo Fighters
  • Ex's & Oh's - Elle King
  • Moaning Lisa Smile - Wolf Alice
Best Metal Performance
  • Identity - August Burns Red
  • Cirice - Ghost
  • 512 - Lamb of God
  • Thank You - Sevendust
  • Custer - Slipknot
Best Rock Song
  • Don't Wanna Fight - Alabama Shakes (Alabama Shakes)
  • Ex's and Oh's - Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
  • Hold Back The River - Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
  • Lydia - Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
  • What Kind Of Man - John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)
    Best Rock Album
    • Chaos and the Calm - James Bay
    • Kintsugi - Death Cab For Cutie
    • Mister Asylum - Highly Suspect
    • Drones - Muse
    • .5: The Gray Chapter - Slipknot
    Best Alternative Music Album
    • Sound & Color - Alabama Shakes
    • Vulnicura - Björk
    • The Waterfall - My Morning Jacket
    • Currents - Tame Impala
    • Star Wars - Wilco
    Best R&B Performance
    • If I Don't Have You - Tamar Braxton
    • Rise Up - Andra Day
    • Breathing Underwater - Hiatus Kaiyote
    • Planes - Jeremiah Featuring J. Cole
    • Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey) - The Weeknd
    Best Traditional R&B Performance
    • He Is - Faith Evans
    • Little Ghetto Boy - Lalah Hathaway
    • Let It Burn - Jazmine Sullivan
    • Shame - Tyrese
    • My Favorite Part of You - Charlie Wilson
    Best R&B Song
    • Coffee - Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
    • Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) - Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
    • Let It Burn - Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
    • Really Love - D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard)
    • Shame - Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)
    Best Urban Contemporary Album
    • Ego Death - The Internet
    • You Should Be Here - Kehlani
    • Blood - Lianne La Havas
    • Wildheart - Miguel
    • Beauty Behind the Madness - The Weeknd
    Best R&B Album
    • Coming Home - Leon Bridges
    • Black Messiah - D'Angelo & the Vanguard
    • Cheers to the Fall - Andra Day
    • Reality Show - Jazmine Sullivan
    • Forever Charlie - Charlie Wilson
    Best Rap Performance
    • Apparently - J. Cole
    • Back to Back - Drake
    • Trap Queen - Fetty Wap
    • Alright - Kendrick Lamar
    • Truffle Butter - Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
    • All Day - Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney
    Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
    • One Man Can Change the World - Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
    • Glory - Common & John Legend
    • Classic Man - Jidenna Featuring Roman GlenArthur
    • These Walls - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
    • Only - Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown
    Best Rap Song
    • All Day - Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
    • Alright - Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
    • Energy - Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
    • Glory - Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
    • Trap Queen - Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)
    Best Rap Album
    • 2014 Forest Hills Drive - J. Cole
    • Compton - Dr. Dre
    • If Youre Reading This Its Too Late - Drake
    • To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
    • The Pinkprint - Nicki Minaj
    Best Country Solo Performance
    • Burning Home - Cam
    • Traveller - Chris Stapleton
    • Little Toy Guns - Carrie Underwood
    • John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16 - Keith Urban
    • Chances Are - Lee Ann Womack
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    • Stay a Little Longer - Brother Osborne
    • If I Needed You - Joey+Rory
    • The Driver - Charles Kelly, Dierks Bentley & Eric Pasley
    • Girl Crush - Little Big Town
    • Lonely Tonight - Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe
    Best Country Song
    • Chances Are - Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
    • Diamond Rings And Old Barstools - Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
    • Girl Crush - Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
    • Hold My Hand - Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
    • Traveller - Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)
      Best Country Album
      • Montevallo by Sam Hunt
      • Pain Killer by Little Big Town
      • The Blade by Ashley Monroe
      • Pageant Material by Kacey Musgraves
      • Traveller by Chris Stapleton
      American Roots Performance
      • And Am I Born to Die - Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
      • Born to Play Guitar - Buddy Guy
      • City of Our Lady - The Milk Carton Kids
      • Julep - Punch Brothers
      • See That My Grave is Kept Cleen - Mavis Staples
      Best American Roots Song
      • All Night Long - Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks)
      • The Cost Of Living - Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard)
      • Julep - Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers)
      • The Traveling Kind - Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell)
      • 24 Frames - Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell)
      Best Americana Album
      • The Firewatcher's Daughter - Brandi Carlisle
      • The Traveling Kind - Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
      • Something More Than Free - Jason Isbell
      • Mono - Mavericks
      • The Phosphorescent Blues - Punch Brothers
      Best Bluegrass Album
      • Pocket Full of Keys - Dale Ann Bradley
      • Before the Sun Goes Down - Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
      • In Session - Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
      • Man of Constant Sorrow - Ralph Stanley & Friends
      • The Muscle Shoals Recordings - The SteelDrivers
      Best Blues Album
      • Descendants of Hill Country - Cedric Burnside Project
      • Outskirts of Love - Shemekia Copeland
      • Born to Play Guitar - Buddy Guy
      • Worthy - Bettye LaVette
      • Muddy Waters 100 - John Primer & Various Artists
      Best Folk Album
      • Wood, Wire & Words - Norman Blake
      • Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn - Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
      • Tomorrow is My Turn - Rhiannon Giddens
      • Servant of Love - Patty Griffin
      • Didn't He Ramble - Glen Hansard
      Best Reggae Album
      • Branches of the Same Tree - Rocky Dawuni
      • The Cure - Jah Cure
      • Acousiticlevy - Barrington Levy
      • Zion Awake - Luciano
      • Strictly Roots - Morgan Heritage
      Best Spoken Word Album
      • Blood on Snow (Jo Nesbo) - Patti Smith
      • Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments and Assorted Hijinks - Dick Cavett
      • A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety - Jimmy Carter
      • Patience and Sarah (Isabel Miller) - Janis Ian & Jean Smart
      • Yes Please - Amy Pohler (& Various Artists)
      Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
      • Empire: Season 1 - Various Artists
      • Fifty Shades of Grey - Various Artists
      • Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me - Various Artists
      • Pitch Perfect 2 - Various Artists
      • Selma - Various Artists
      Best Song Written For Visual Media
      • Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) - Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
      • Glory - Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
      • Love Me Like You Do - Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
      • See You Again - Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
      • Til It Happens To You - Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
      Best Recording Package
      • Alagoas - Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
      • Bush - Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)
      • How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition) - Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
      • My Happiness - Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)
      • Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys - Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)
      Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
      • Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set) - Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
      • I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl) - Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
      • The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) - Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
      • Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition) - Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
      • 30 Trips Around The Sun - Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
      • What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set) - Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
      Best Album Notes
      • Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946 - James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
      • Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection - Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
      • Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced - Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
      • Portrait Of An American Singer - Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
      • Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 - Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra)
      Best Historical Album
      • The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 - Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
      • The Complete Concert By The Sea - Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
      • Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985 - Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
      • Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959 - Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
      • Songs My Mother Taught Me - Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)
      Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
      • Before This World - Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
      • Currency Of Man - Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
      • Recreational Love - Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
      • Sound & Color - Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
      • Wallflower - Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)
      Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
      • Jeff Bhasker
      • Dave Cobb
      • Diplo
      • Larry Klein
      • Blake Mills
      Best Remixed Recording - Non-Classical
      • Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix) - CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
      • Hold On (Fatum Remix) - Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
      • Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix) - Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
      • Say My Name (RAC Remix) - André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
      • Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix) - Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)
      Best Surround Sound Album
      • Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
      • Amused To Death - James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
      • Magnificat - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
      • Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 - Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
      • Spes - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)
      Best Music Video
      • LSD - ASAP Rocky
      • I Feel Love (Every Million Miles) - The Dead Weather
      • Alright - Kendrick Lamar
      • Bad Blood - Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
      • Freedom - Pharrell Williams
      Best Music Film
      • Mr. Dynamite: The Rise of James Brown - James Brown
      • Sonic Highways - Foo Fighters
      • What Happened, Miss Simone? - Nina Simone
      • The Wall - Roger Waters
      • Amy - Amy Winehouse
      Other winners of note to VVN Music readers:
      • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals - Maria Schneider for Sue (or in a Season of Crime) by David Bowie
      • Contemporary Instrumental Album - Sylva - Snarky Puppy & Metropole Okerst
      • New Age Album - Grace - Paul Avgerinos
      • World Music Album - Sings - Angelique Kidjo
      • Comedy Album - Live at Madison Square Garden - Louis C.K.
      • Latin Pop Album - A Quien Quien Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) - Ricky Martin

      No comments

      Powered by Blogger.