Over Sixty Veteran Artists to Perform at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival

While Coachella and Bonnaroo get much more press, there is no better festival to see veteran artists than the New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival.

Held over two weekends, the festival boasts hundreds of acts on multiple stages with over sixty of the acts having been recording for twenty years or more. While those other festivals boast a dozen (if you're lucky) veteran acts, you can watch the greatest artists who have stood the test of time all day, every day in New Orleans.

This year's festival includes Paul Simon, Stevie Wonder, Neil Young, Steely Dan, the Red Hot Chili Peppers, Elvis Costello, Bonnie Raitt, Pearl Jam, Van Morrison, Boz Scaggs, Beck, Buddy Guy, Michael McDonald, Lauren Hill, Julio Iglesias and dozens more spread over the weekends of April 22 to 24 and April 28 to May 1.

Here is the official announcement video:


The following are the highlights of the daily lineups. The full lists can be seen at the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival site.

Friday, April 22
  • Steely Dan
  • Janelle Monet
  • Govt Mule
  • Michael McDonald
  • Grace Potter
  • Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings
  • Buckwheat Zydeco
  • Cowboy Mouth
  • Walter Trout
  • New Orleans Classic Recording Divas Featuring The Dixie Cups, Wanda Rouzan & Jean Knight
  • Eric Lindell
Saturday, April 23
  • Pearl Jam
  • Van Morrison
  • Maxwell
  • Boz Scaggs
  • Galactic
  • Brothers Osborne
  • Mystikal
  • Nathaniel Rateliff & the Night Sweats
  • Anders Osborne
  • Tab Benoit
  • John Hammond
  • Bobby Cure Band & the New Orleans R&B Review Featuring Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Al "Carnival Time" Johnson, Robert Parker, Sam Ridgley & Jo "Cool" Davis
Sunday, April 24
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • Nick Jonas
  • J. Cole
  • Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter
  • Julio Iglesias
  • Jonny Lang
  • Better Than Ezra
  • Elle King
  • Rhiannon Giddens
  • CeCe Winans
  • Taj Mahal & the Trio
  • Terrence Blanchard
Thursday, April 28
  • Tedeschi-Trucks Band
  • Elvis Costello & the Imposters
  • Gary Clark, Jr.
  • Flo Rida
  • Brandi Carlisle
  • Buffy Sainte-Marie
  • Cyril Neville & Swamp Funk
  • Sonny Landreth
Friday, April 29
  • Paul Simon
  • My Morning Jacket
  • Ms. Lauren Hill
  • Irma Thomas
  • Elvin Bishop
  • Los Lobos
  • Jazmine Sullivan
  • John Mooney & Bluesiana
  • C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Lousiana Band
Saturday, April 30
  • Stevie Wonder
  • Snoop Dogg
  • Beck 
  • Buddy Guy
  • Dr. John & the Nite Trippers
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Gregory Porter
  • Arturo Sandaval
  • Ricky Dillard & New G
  • Cyril Neville's Royal Southern Brotherhood
Sunday, May 1
  • Neil Young & Promise of the Real
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
  • Bonnie Raitt
  • Arlo Guthrie (Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary)
  • Mavis Staples
  • The Isley Brothers
  • Aaron Neville
  • Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly
  • Chris Botti
  • Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk with Special Guest Art Neville
  • Punch Brothers 
  • Tribute to B.B. King with the B.B. King Blues Band and Special Guests
  • Tribute to Allen Toussaint with the Allen Toussaint Band and Special Guests
  • The Gospel Soul of Irma Thomas
  • Marcia Ball

No comments

Powered by Blogger.