Thursday, December 06, 2012

The Nominees for the 55th Grammy Awards

The Grammy Nominations were announced on Wednesday night in Nashville with no single artist standing out over all others.

Six artists each received six nominations, Dan Auerbach of the Black Keys, fun., Jay-Z, Mumford and Sons, Frank Ocean and Kanye West. The Black Keys, Chick Corea and Miguel follow with five each.

Only one artist has a chance for a sweep of the top four categories, the band fun., who are up for Record of the Year and Song of the Year for We Are Young, Album of the Year For Some Nights and New Artist.

Veteran artists are represented but in far fewer categories than in the past. Categories that once were filled with the older artists like Blues, Folk and Americana album only have one or two veterans this year. The one category that is well populated is Reggae Album with four of the five nominees having been recording for over 25 years.

Here are the nominations in the popular music categories with veteran artists in bold. Not included are such genres as jazz, latin, gospel, contemporary christian and classical.

Record Of The Year
  • Lonely Boy - Black Keys
  • Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You) - Kelly Clarkson
  • We Are Young - fun. Featuring Janelle Monae
  • Somebody That I Used to Know - Gotye Featuring Kimbra
  • Thinkin' 'Bout You - Frank Ocean
  • We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together Again - Taylor Swift
Album Of The Year
  • El Camino - Black Keys
  • Some Nights - fun.
  • Babel - Mumford and Sons
  • Channel Orange - Frank Ocean
  • Blunderbus - Jack White
Song Of The Year
  • The A Team - Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
  • Adorn - Miguel Pimental, songwriter (Miguel)
  • Call Me Maybe - Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen, Josh Ramsey, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
  • Strong (What Doesn't Kill You) - Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi, songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)
  • We Are Young - Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (fun. Featuring Janelle Monae)
New Artist
  • Alabama Shakes
  • fun.
  • Hunter Hayes
  • Lumineers
  • Frank Ocean

See the rest of the nominees after the cut.

Best Pop Solo Performance
  • Set Fire to the Rain (Live) - Adele
  • Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You) - Kelly Clarkson
  • Call Me Maybe - Carly Rae Jepsen
  • Wide Awake - Katy Perry
  • Where Have You Been - Rihanna
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
  • Shake It Out - Florence and the Machine
  • We Are Young - fun. Featuring Janelle Monae
  • Somebody That I Used to Know - Gotye Featuring Kimbra
  • Sexy and I Know It - LMFAO
  • Payphone - Maroon 5 and Wiz Khalifa
Best Pop Instrumental Album
  • 24/7 - Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
  • Impressions - Chris Botti
  • Four Hands & A Heart Volume One - Larry Carlton
  • Live At The Blue Note Tokyo - Dave Koz
  • Rumbadoodle - Arun Shenoy
Best Pop Vocal Album
  • Stronger - Kelly Clarkson
  • Ceremonials - Florence and the Machine
  • Some Nights - fun.
  • Overexposed - Maroon 5
  • The Truth About Love - Pink
Best Dance Recording
  • Levels - Tim Bergling & Ash Pournouri
  • Let's Go - Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo
  • Bangarang - Skrillex Featuring Sirah
  • Don't You Worry Child - Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
  • I Can't Live Without You - Al Walser
Best Dance/Electronica Album
  • Wonderland - Steve Aoki
  • Don't Think - Chemical Brothers
  • Album Title Goes Here - Deadmau5
  • Fire & Ice - Kaskade
  • Bangarang - Skrillex
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
  • Christmas - Michael Bublé
  • A Holiday Carole - Carole King
  • Kisses On The Bottom - Paul McCartney
Best Rock Performance
  • Hold On - Alabama Shakes
  • Lonely Boy - Black Keys
  • Charlie Brown - Coldplay
  • I Will Wait - Mumford and Sons
  • We Take Care Of Our Own - Bruce Springsteen
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
  • I'm Alive - Anthrax
  • Love Bites (So Do I) - Halestorm
  • Blood Brothers - Iron Maiden
  • Ghost Walking - Lamb of God
  • No Reflection - Marilyn Manson
  • Whose Life (Is It Anyways?) - Megedeth
Best Rock Song
  • Freedom At 21 - Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
  • I Will Wait - Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
  • Lonely Boy - Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)
  • Madness - Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
  • We Take Care Of Our Own - Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Best Rock Album
  • El Camino - Black Keys
  • Mylo Xyloto - Coldplay
  • The 2nd Law - Muse
  • Wrecking Ball - Bruce Springsteen
  • Blunderbuss - Jack White
Best Alternative Music Album
  • The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do - Fiona Apple
  • Biophilia - Bjork
  • Making Mirrors - Gotye
  • Hurry Up, We're Dreaming. - M83
  • Bad As Me - Tom Waits
Best R&B Performance
  • Thank You - Estelle
  • Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.) - Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
  • I Want You - Luke James
  • Adorn - Miguel
  • Climax - Usher
Best Traditional R&B Performance
  • Lately - Anita Baker
  • Love on Top - Beyonce
  • Wrong Side Of A Love Song - Melenie Fiona
  • Real Good Hands - Gregory Porter
  • If Only You Knew - SWV
Best R&B Song
  • Adorn - Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
  • Beautiful Surprise - Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Tamia)
  • Heart Attack - Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson, songwriters (Trey Songz)
  • Pray For Me - Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith,
    songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
  • Refill - Darhyl "DJ" Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew "Pop" Wansel, songwriters (Elle Varner)
Best Urban Contemporary Album
  • Fortune - Chris Brown
  • Kaleidoscope Dream - Miguel
  • Channel Orange - Frank Ocean
Best R&B Album
  • Black Radio - Robert Glasper Experiment
  • Back To Love - Anthony Hamilton
  • Write Me Back - R. Kelly
  • Beautiful Surprise - Tamia
  • Open Invitation - Tyrese
Best Rap Performance
  • HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right) - Drake Featuring Lil' Wayne
  • N****s In Paris - Jay-Z & Kanye West
  • Daughters - Nas
  • Mercy - Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
  • I Do - Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
  • Wild Ones - Flo Rida Featuring Sia
  • No Church In The Wild - Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
  • Tonight (Best You Ever Had) - John Legend Featuring Ludacris
  • Cherry Wine - Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
  • Talk That Talk - Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z
Best Rap Song
  • Daughters - Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Patrick Adams, Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer & Paul Leka, songwriters) (Nas)
  • Lotus Flower Bomb - Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel, songwriters (Wale Featuring Miguel)
  • Mercy - Sean Anderson, Tauheed Epps, Stephan Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton &Kanye West, songwriters (Denzie Beagle, Winston Riley & Reggie Williams, songwriters) (Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz)
  • The Motto - Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham & Tyler Williams, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil'
    Wayne)
  • N****s In Paris - Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)
  • Young, Wild & Free - Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (T. Bluechel, M. Borrow, T. Griffin, K. Jackson, N. Lee & M. Newman, songwriters) (Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars)
Best Rap Album
  • Take Care - Drake
  • Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1 - Lupe Fiasco
  • Life Is Good - Nas
  • Undun - Roots
  • God Forgives, I Don't - Rick Ross
  • Based On A T.R.U. Story - 2 Chainz
Best Country Solo Performance
  • Home - Dierks Bentley
  • Springsteen - Eric Church
  • Cost of Livin' - Ronnie Dunn
  • Wanted - Hunter Hayes
  • Over - Blake Shelton
  • Blown Away - Carrie Underwood
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
  • Even If It Breaks Your Heart - Eli Young Band
  • Pontoon - Little Big Town
  • Safe & Sound - Taylor Swift and Civil Wars
  • On The Outskirts Of Town - Time Jumpers
  • I Just Come Here For The Music - Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss
Best Country Song
  • Blown Away - Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
  • Cost Of Livin' - Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn, songwriters (Ronnie Dunn)
  • Even If It Breaks Your Heart - Will Hoge & Eric Paslay, songwriters (Eli Young Band)
  • So You Don't Have To Love Me Anymore - Jay Knowles & Adam Wright, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
  • Springsteen - Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell, songwriters (Eric Church)
Best Country Album
  • Uncaged - Zac Brown Band
  • Hunter Hayes - Hunter Hayes
  • Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran - Jamey Johnson
  • Four The Record - Miranda Lambert
  • The Time Jumpers - Time Jumpers
Best Jazz Vocal Album
  • Soul Shadows - Denise Donatelli
  • 1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project - Kurt Elling
  • Live - Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
  • The Book Of Chet - Luciana Souza
  • Radio Music Society - Esperanza Spalding
Best Americana Album
  • The Carpenter - Avett Brothers
  • From The Ground Up - John Fullbright
  • The Lumineers - Lumineers
  • Babel - Mumford & Sons
  • Slipstream - Bonnie Raitt
Best Bluegrass Album
  • The Gospel Side Of - Dailey & Vincent
  • Life Finds A Way - Grascals
  • Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail - Noam Pikelny
  • Scratch Gravel Road - Special Consensus
  • Nobody Knows You - Steep Canyon Rangers
Best Blues Album
  • 33 1/3 - Shemekia Copeland
  • Locked Down - Dr. John
  • Let It Burn - Ruthie Foster
  • And Still I Rise - Heritage Blues Orchestra
  • Bring It On Home - Joan Osborne
Best Folk Album
  • Leaving Eden - Carolina Chocolate Drops
  • Election Special Ry Cooder
  • Hambone's Meditations - Luther Dickinson
  • The Goat Rodeo Sessions - Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
  • This One's For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark - Various Artists
Best Reggae Album
  • Rebirth - Jimmy Cliff
  • Miracle - Original Wailers
  • Tomahawk Technique - Sean Paul
  • New Legend - Jamaica 50th Edition - Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
  • Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill - Toots And The Maytals
Best World Music Album
  • Folila - Amadou & Mariam
  • On A Gentle Island Breeze - Daniel Ho
  • Jabulani - Hugh Masekela
  • Traveller - Anoushka Shankar
  • The Living Room Sessions Part 1 - Ravi Shankar
Best Spoken Word Album
  • American Grown (Michelle Obama) - Various Artists
  • Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy - Bill Clinton
  • Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power - Rachel Maddow
  • Seriously... I'm Kidding - Ellen DeGeneres
  • Society's Child: My Autobiography - Janis Ian
Best Comedy Album
  • Blow Your Pants Off - Jimmy Fallon
  • Cho Dependent (Live In Concert) - Margaret Cho
  • In God We Rust - Lewis Black
  • Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class - Kathy Griffin
  • Mr. Universe - Jim Gaffigan
  • Rize Of The Fenix - Tenacious D
Best Song Written For Visual Media Package
  • Abraham's Daughter (From The Hunger Games) - T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
  • Learn Me Right (From Brave) - Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
  • Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash) - Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)
  • Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets) - Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
  • Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games) - T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)
Best Recording Package
  • Biophilia - Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)
  • Boys & Girls - Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)
  • Charmer - Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)
  • Love This Giant - Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)
  • Swing Lo Magellan - David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
  • The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture) - Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
  • Go Fly A Kite - Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)
  • Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) - Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
  • Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition - Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)
  • Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection - Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)
Best Album Notes
  • Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition - Stephen Wade, album notes writer (Stephen Wade)
  • First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition - Hans Olof Gottfridsson, album notes writer (The Beatles With Tony Sheridan)
  • The Pearl Sessions - Holly George-Warren, album notes writer (Janis Joplin)
  • Piazzolla In Brooklyn - Fernando Gonzalez, album notes writer (Pablo Aslan Quintet)
  • Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles - Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)
Best Historical Album
  • He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes - Josh Rosenthal, compilation producer; Bryan Hoffa & Christopher King, mastering engineers (Arizona Dranes)
  • Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By "Song Catcher" Joseph S. Hall - Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson, compilation producers; John Fleenor & Steve Kemp, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM - Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Ram - Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition) - Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Simon Gibson, Guy Massey & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul And Linda McCartney)
  • The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set) - Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)
  • Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection - Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Woody Guthrie)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
  • The Absence - Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
  • Ashes & Fire - Glyn Johns, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Ryan Adams)
  • The Goat Rodeo Sessions - Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)
  • Love Is A Four Letter Word - Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Jason Mraz)
  • Slingshot - Helik Hadar, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Rebecca Pidgeon)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
  • Dan Auerbach
    • El Camino (The Black Keys) (A)
    • Locked Down (Dr. John) (A)
    • Savage (Hacienda) (S)
    • Shakedown (Hacienda) (A)
  • Jeff Bhasker
    • Some Nights (Fun.) (A)
  • Diplo
    • Climax (Usher) (T)
    • Get Free (Major Lazer Featuring Amber Coffman) (S)
    • La La La (Snoop Lion) (S)
    • Lies (Marina And The Diamonds) (T)
    • Look At These Hoes (Santigold) (T)
    • Push And Shove (No Doubt Featuring Busy Signal & Major Lazer) (T)
    • Slight Work (Wale Featuring Big Sean) (T)
    • Thought Of You (Justin Bieber) (T)
    • Too Close (Alex Clare) (T)
  • Markus Dravs
    • Babel (Mumford & Sons) (A)
    • Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay) (A)
  • Salaam Remi
    • Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton) (T)
    • Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse) (T)
    • Girl On Fire (Alicia Keys & Nicki Minaj) (S)
    • How Many Drinks? (Miguel) (T)
    • Life Is Good (Nas) (A)
    • Like Smoke (Amy Winehouse Featuring Nas) (T)
    • Running (Melanie Fiona Featuring Nas) (T)
    • Sins Of My Father (Usher) (T)
    • A Song For You (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
  • In My Mind (Axwell Remix) Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
  • Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix) - Photek, remixer (Moby)
  • Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)  - Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)
  • Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix) - Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
  • The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix) - Deadmau5, remixer (Foo Fighters)
Best Surround Sound Album
  • Chamberland - David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber)
  • Modern Cool - Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)
  • Quiet Winter Night - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Hoff Ensemble)
  • Rupa-Khandha - Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Marina Ledin & Victor Ledin, surround producers (Los Angeles Percussion Quartet)
  • Storm Corrosion - Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Steven Wilson, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Storm Corrosion)
Best Short Form Music Video
  • Houdini - Foster The People
  • No Church In The Wild - Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
  • Bad Girls - M.I.A.
  • We Found Love - Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
  • Run Boy Run - Woodkid
Best Long Form Music Video
  • Big Easy Express - Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
  • Bring Me Home - Live 2011 - Sade
  • Radio Music Society - Esperanza Spalding
  • Get Along - Tegan & Sara
  • From The Sky Down - U2
To see all of the categories, go to the Grammy site.

0 comments:

Search